Professional Aims and Proposed Practicum Objectives Comprehensive Nursing Paper Example

PRAC 6665 Week 2 Assignment Practicum Experience Plan

Professional Aims and Proposed Practicum Objectives Comprehensive Nursing Paper Example

I aim to develop skills, competencies, and hands-on experience to effectively care for patients, promoting patient-centered, quality, and safe care. I aim to understand the practice environment, how to deal with different types of patients of varying ages and diversities, approach treatment, patient assessment, and communication with patients and families or caregivers. Specifically, I aim to develop comprehensive psychiatric evaluation skills, diagnostic reasons skills, pharmacotherapeutic skills, psychotherapeutic treatment planning ability, self-assessment skills, professional and selecting and adopting appropriate screening instruments, interpreting results, and making recommendations. I am a beginner in some skills, and I cannot perform without supervision.(Professional Aims and Proposed Practicum Objectives Comprehensive Nursing Paper Example)

Professional Aims and Proposed Practicum Objectives Comprehensive Nursing Paper Example
Professional Aims and Proposed Practicum Objectives Comprehensive Nursing Paper Example 1

My practicum objectives align with the skills I cannot perform without supervision. I aim to study and practice daily to perform and interpret comprehensive and/or interval history and physical examination, including laboratory and diagnostic, to ace patient comprehensive assessment and improve by grades to 90% by the 10th week. I also aim to practice evidence search and review daily to select appropriate evidence-based clinical practice guidelines for medication plans, such as risk-benefit analysis, patient preference, developmental considerations, financial, informed consent process, and symptoms management, to improve my grades to 95% by week 10. Lastly, I seek to study and practice daily to develop age-appropriate individualized plans of care to bolster my confidence in promoting patient-centered care and improve my score to 90% by week 10. Achieving these objectives will boost my confidence in patient assessment and the selection and adoption of evidence-based literature and guidelines to inform practice.(Professional Aims and Proposed Practicum Objectives Comprehensive Nursing Paper Example)     

See also  Quality Improvement Initiative for Pedophilic Disorder-Nursing Paper Examples

Selected Nursing and Counseling theories

            The selected nursing theory to guide my clinical practice is the Modeling and Role-modeling theory by Tomlin, Erickson and Swan in 1983. The theory advocates for nurses to nurture and provide care to individual patients while respecting and being aware of their uniqueness (Sharifi et al., 2019)(Professional Aims and Proposed Practicum Objectives Comprehensive Nursing Paper Example). The Modeling phases allow nurses to seek patient information to recognize their uniqueness while developing each patient’s image and comprehending their experiences from their perspective. In the Role-modeling phase, the nurses care for and nurture the patients to improve and maintain their health and well-being. The theory is reliable and valid to guide clinical practice as it is based on four other major theories, Abraham Maslow’s hierarchy of needs theory, Piaget’s cognitive development theory, Erikson’s psychosocial theory, and the General Adaptation Syndrome (GAS) s (Sharifi et al., 2019). The theory was also selected as it focuses on patients’ needs, one of the major interventions for mental health practitioners to promote healing and recovery.(Professional Aims and Proposed Practicum Objectives Comprehensive Nursing Paper Example)

            The counselling theory selected was the cognitive behavioral theory. The theory is a suitable treatment approach that allows patients to comprehend their worldly experiences to make appropriate changes when necessary. The counselling theory guides clinical practice by diving into central components, namely, emotions (feelings), cognitions (thoughts), physiology and behavior (biology) (Turner et al., 2023)(Professional Aims and Proposed Practicum Objectives Comprehensive Nursing Paper Example). When individuals learn to identify and comprehend the four components and their interactions, they can explain their problems and create solutions. The theory was selected as it is one the most effective psychotherapeutic strategy to integrate psychological and behavioral factors to promote healing and full recovery in clinical settings. It helps to solve patients’ problems through abnormalities or faulty cognitions leading to inaccurate thoughts, disorderly feelings, and behavior. Thus, the theory will guide my clinical practice to comprehend how thoughts, feelings and behavior affect health.(Professional Aims and Proposed Practicum Objectives Comprehensive Nursing Paper Example)

See also  Capstone Project Ideas for Nursing Leadership

Timeline

 Number of Clinical Hours Projected for Week (hours you are in Practicum Setting at your Field Site)Number of Weekly Hours for Professional Development (these are not practicum hour)Number of Weekly Hours for Practicum Coursework (these are not practicum hours)
Week 1141313
Week 2141314
Week 3141313
Week 4141313
Week 5141213
Week 6141313
Week 7141313
Week 8141413
Week 9141313
Week 10141313
Week 11141515
Total Hours (must meet the following requirements)154145146
Professional Aims and Proposed Practicum Objectives Comprehensive Nursing Paper Example
Professional Aims and Proposed Practicum Objectives Comprehensive Nursing Paper Example 2

References

Sharifi, S., Safabakhsh, L., & Khojasteh, F. (2019). Investigating basic needs satisfaction IN the elderly people with some individual characteristics based ON modeling and role-modeling theory. Journal of Evolution of Medical and Dental Sciences-Jed’s8(21), 1751-1754.(Professional Aims and Proposed Practicum Objectives Comprehensive Nursing Paper Example)

Turner, M. J., Jones, M. V., & Wood, A. G. (Eds.). (2023). Applying Cognitive Behavioral Therapeutic Approaches in Sport.(Professional Aims and Proposed Practicum Objectives Comprehensive Nursing Paper Example)

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/

A Page will cost you $12, however, this varies with your deadline. 

See also  16 Critical Insights into the World of Certified Pediatric Nurse Practitioner (CPNP)

We have a team of expert nursing writers ready to help with your nursing assignments. They will save you time, and improve your grades. 

Whatever your goals are, expect plagiarism-free works, on-time delivery, and 24/7 support from us.  

Here is your 15% off to get started. 
Simply:

  • Place your order (Place Order
  • Click on Enter Promo Code after adding your instructions  
  • Insert your code –  Get20

All the Best, 

Cathy, CS

Have a subject expert Write for You Now

Have a subject expert finish your paper for You

Edit My Paper For Me

Have an Expert Write Your Dissertation's Chapter

What You'll Learn